The Festival

What is the Gran Bal Trad

Gran Bal Trad is a festival dedicated to traditional dance and music, born from the desire to put in contact different forms of dance and musical expression. It offers participants a varied collage of examples

from the various cultures of Europe, including a broad cross-section of our own Italian traditions.
> Keep reading

The Festival ended, it was a beautiful edition!

We thank all the dancers, musicians and volunteers.

See you next time!

The artists

of the edition 2018

Artists and activities

Edition 2018
 

Click on the link to discover the complete program day by day.

Click on the tabs to discover the artists and activities.

Balkans - Silvio Lorenzato
Berry - Emeline Rivière & Duo Hervé
Britain - Ronan Autret & Ossian
Castile - Daniel Peces Ayuso & Margram
Central Italy: Marches - Roberto Lucanero & Marco Meo
English country dances - Flora Sarzotti & Nous Mêmes
Dances for children - Associazione Carolando
English dances - Jo Freya & Dave Shepherd & Blowzabella
Greece - Christos Tsompanidis & Hellason
Gascony (Haut-Agenais) - Duo Corbefin Marsac
Gascony (Béarn) - Géraldine Constans Wallon & Le Plaque
Ireland: set dancing - Pat Murphy & Cogar Ceili Band
Ireland: step dancing - Siobhan Butler & Cogar Ceili Band
Israel - Silvio Lorenzato & Khaverim
Northern Italy: Emilia - I suonatori della Valle del Savena
Northern Italy: Four provinces - Stefano Faravelli, Matteo Burrone, Daniele Bicego
Northern Italy: Varaita valley - Michele Cavenago & Romana Barbui & Blu l`Azard
Northern Italy: Vermenagna valley - Marisa Dogliotti & Silvio Peron
Northern Italy: Lanzo valleys - Michele Cavenago & Romana Barbui & Blu l`Azard
Basque Country - Patxi eta Konpania
Childreen musical project - Le Fou Rire
Provence - Claire Bazoge & Bifólc
Quebec - Nicola Brighenti & Andrea Capezzuoli e Compagnia
Sardinia - Carlo Boeddu & Ballade Ballade Bois
South Italy: Pizzica Pizzica - Erika Valentini & Valentina Padovan & La Paranza del Geco
South Italy: Sicily - Barbara Crescimanno & Orchestra di Tavola Tonda
South Italy: Tammuriata of Agro Nocerino Sarnese - Ugo Maiorano e `Tammorra Felix`
South Italy: Tarantella Reggina - Davide Ancora & La Paranza del Geco
Sweden - Helen & Stig Eriksson & Klintetten
Tango and Milonga - Marcela Guevara y Stefano Giudice & Che Tango` trio
Vendée - Maxime Chevrier & Arbadétorne


Pillole
Dances around the World - Associazione Baldanza
Eschatià project - traditional music and diversity - Niccolò Barletta, Oreste Forestieri, Raffaella Marsella, Pina Spadaro, Giovanni Amati
Celtic harp - Katia Zunino
Guitar (beginners) - Massimo Enrico
Guitar (advanced) - Maurizio Verna (Ombra Gaja)
Bagpipe (Four provinces repertoire) - Daniele Bicego
Bagpipe (advanced) - Jon Swayne (Blowzabella)
Didjeridoo - Luca Mantello
Chromatic Accordion (Four provinces repertoire) - Matteo Burrone
Flute (Ireland repertoire) - Maidhc Ó hÉanaigh (Cogar Ceili Band)
Hurdy-Gurdy (advanced) - Gregory Jolivet (Blowzabella)
Marranzanu (Jew`s harp - Sicily repertoire) - Michele Piccione (Orchestra di Tavola Tonda)
Ensemble music - Massimo Enrico
Diatonic Accordion (beginners) - Rinaldo Doro (Ombra Gaja)
Diatonic Accordion (beginners) - Roberto Lucanero
Diatonic Accordion (advanced) - Andrea Capezzuoli
Diatonic Accordion (advanced) - Andy Cutting (Blowzabella)
Diatonic Accordion (Britain repertoire) - Titouan Gautier (Ossian)
Diatonic Accordion (french repertoire) - Aurélien Claranbaux (Duo Absynthe)
Diatonic Accordion (irish repertoire) - Seosamh Ó Fátharta (Cogar Ceili Band)
Diatonic Accordion (occitan repertoire) - Silvio Peron
Diatonic Accordion (Vendée repertoire) - Michaël Auger (Arbadetorne)
Childreen musical project - Le Fou Rire
Tambourine (Marches repertoire) - Marco Meo
Tambourine and Frame drum (South Italy repertoire) - Simone Campa (La Paranza del Geco)
Frame drum (Sicily repertoire) - Michele Piccione (Orchestra di Tavola Tonda)
Frame drum (Campania repertoire) - Ugo Maiorano e `Tammorra Felix`
Violin (advanced) - Gabriele Ferrero
Violin (Vendée repertoire) - Maxime Chevrier (Arbadetorne)
Singing (Northern Italy repertoire: Piedmont) - Pierluigi Ubaudi e Marzia Rey (Blu l`Azard)
Singing (Italy repertoire) - Incanto
Singing (Gascony repertoire) - Duo Corbefin Marsac
Singing (Sardinia repertoire) - Ballade Ballade Bois


Songs around the table
Marche repertoire - Roberto Lucanero & Marco Meo
Piedmont repertoire - Chacho Marchelli
Flavio Giacchero (Blu l`Azard) & Michele Cavenago (Lo Stivale che Balla) - Research and reflections on the concept of tradition: music and traditional dances of the Franco-Provençal linguistic minority area of Piedmont, an anthropological approach
Massimo Enrico - Ensemble music recital
Orchestra di Tavola Tonda - In the footsteps of the sounds
Roberto Lucanero & Gabriele Gunella - L`arte Giocunda: free musical evolutions on traditional european dances between the middle ages and the contemporary age
Ugo Maiorano e `Tammorra Felix` - Eros in the Tammurriata of Agro Sarnese Nocerino


And ...
Square of Vermenagna Valley to dance and play all together
Massimo Enrico - Ensemble music recital
Le Fou Rire - Final recital for children`s musical project

Registration for the next edition will open in March 2019.

Gallery

Some shots of the festival

Newsletter

Subscribe our newsletter
Scroll Up