Festival schedule 2022

Edition 2022

Date of the 2022 edition

Monday 04 July – Sunday 10 July 2022

Reception opening hours

Monday:
from 13:30 to 01:00.

Other days:
from 9:30 to 01:00

Evenings only:
from 19:30 onwards.

 

Access hours to camping areas

You can access the campsite to settle in with the tent or camper Monday 04, from 06:00 to 01:00, the other days from 07:00 to 23:00.
In the days before the festival the toilets and showers are not accessible, there is no surveillance service, and there is also the last step of the mosquito disinfestation.

Schedule

Activities will take place simultaneously on five large halls (dance workshops and evening dance) and five gazebo (music workshops) with the following schedule:

10:30 – 12:30 atelier
12:30 – 14:30 dinner
15:00 – 17:00 atelier
17:30 – 19:30 atelier
17:30 – 19:30 conferences
19:45 – 20:15 `pillole di danza`
19:30 – 21:30 supper
from 21:00 – evening dance

At the end of the evening dance, possibility of continuing to play and dance without amplification in the hall number 4.

(`pillole di danza` are short lessons: one dance in 30 minutes)

 

Instrument storage service

Monday:
from 14:00 to 03:00

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday:
from 10:00 to 03:00

Sunday:
from 10:00 to 04:00

Program day by day 2022

Edition 2022

Select DAYS and ACTIVITIES to discover the program

17:30 - 19:30
Palco 2

Berry**

Berry**
17:30 - 19:30
Palco 3

Berry**

Berry**
17:30 - 19:30
Palco 2

Berry**

Berry**

* easy,** medium,*** advance
Variations can be possible at any time.

Artists and activities 2022

Edition 2022
 

Click on the tabs to discover the artists and activities of 2022.

Alsace - Danyèle Besserer & Au Gré des Vents
Asymetrical walzes - Gérard Godon & Le Rouge et le Noir
Balkans - Silvio Lorenzato & Barbapedana
Basque Country - Patxi eta Konpania
Berry - Emeline Rivière & Duo Hervé
Britain - Ronan Autret & Trio Forj
Central Italy: Marches - Marco Meo & Lu Trainanà
Dances for children - Mariarosa Montebianco & Associazione Carolando
Dances for children (aimed at teachers) - Mariarosa Montebianco & Associazione Carolando
English Country dances - Flora Sarzotti, Mario Proietto e John O`Leary & Au Gré des Vents
India: Rajasthan - Monica Murgia Monsun & I Rajasthrani
Irish set dancing - Timothy Flaherty & Cogar Ceílí Band
Irish step dancing - Úna Ní Fhlatharta & Cogar Ceílí Band
Israel - Silvio Lorenzato & Barbapedana
Mazurka variations - Gérard Godon & Le Rouge et le Noir
Northen Italy: Emilia - I Suonatori della Valle del Savena
Northen Italy: Four Provinces - Duo Valla Scurati
Northen Italy: High Val Varaita - Marisa Dogliotti e Silvio Peron
Northen Italy: Vermenagna valley and variations Tana and Embrouiada - Marisa Dogliotti e Silvio Peron
Northern Italy: Valleys of Lanzo - Andrea Lopomo & Balarù
Poitou - Benoit e Maria Guerbigny & Chaï
Sardinia - Carlo Boeddu & Ballade Ballade Bois
Scottish variations - Gérard Godon & Le Rouge et le Noir
Southern Italy: : Tammuriata of Agro Nocerino Sarnese - Ugo Maiorano e Tammorra Felix
Southern Italy: Pizzica - La Paranza del Geco
Southern Italy: Sicily - Barbara Crescimanno & Orchestra di Tavola Tonda
Southern Italy: Tarantella Reggina - La Paranza del Geco
Southern Italy: Tarantelle of Montemarano - Scuola di Tarantella Montemaranese


Pillole
Dances from all over the world - Associazione Baldanza
Alzamantes (Bal Folk)
Andrea Capezzuoli - Solo (Bal Folk)
Au Gré des Vents (Alsace)
Au Gré des Vents (English country dances)
Balarù (Northern Italy: Valleys of Lanzo/Bal Folk)
Ballade Ballade Bois (Sardinia)
Banda Brisca (Bal Folk)
Barbapedana (Balkans and Israel)
Bargainatt (Bal Folk)
Bifolc Trio (Bal Folk)
Capezzuoli e Compagnia (Bal Folk)
Central Bal (Central France)
Chaï (Poitou)
Che Tango Trio (Tango)
Cogar Ceílí Band (Ireland)
Duo Hervé (Berry - Bal Folk)
Duo Peron Ferrero (Bal Folk)
Duo Valla Scurati (Northen Italy: Four Provinces)
D`AltroCanto Duo (Singing dance/Folk)
Folkingiro (Suonabanda e Fragole e Tempesta) (Bal Folk/ Northen Italy: Emilia)
I Suonatori della Valle del Savena (Northen Italy: Emilia)
La Paranza del Geco (Southern Italy: Pizzica)
Le Rouge et le Noir (Bal Folk)
Lu Trainanà (Central Italy: Marches)
LyraDanz (Bal Folk)
Orchestra di Tavola Tonda (Southern Italy: Sicily)
Patxi eta Konpania (Basque country)
Philippe Plard - solo (Bal Folk)
Philippe Plard Trio (Bal Folk)
Scuola di Tarantella Montemaranese (Tarantella Montemaranese)
Statale 45 (Northen Italy:Apennines of the four provinces)
Trio Forj (Britain)
Ugo Maiorano e Tammorra Felix (Southern Italy: Agro Nocerino Sarnese)
Vincenzo Caglioti (Bal Folk)
Violons Volants (Bal Folk)
Bagpipe (Berry repertoire) - Remy Villeneuve (Duo Hervé)
Celtic harp - Katia Zunino
children`s music workshop - Brigata Corsara
Chromatic button accordion - Gérard Godon (Le Rouge et le Noir)
Diatonic accordion (advenced) - Andrea Capezzuoli (Capezzuoli e Compagnia)
Diatonic accordion (beginners) - Mathieu Aymonod
Diatonic accordion (beginners) - Marco Volpatto
Diatonic accordion (beginners) - Gianluca Cavallotto (Bifolc Trio)
Diatonic accordion (France repertoire) - Philippe Plard
Diatonic accordion (Ireland repertoire) - Seosamh Ó Fátharta (Cogar Ceílí Band)
Diatonic accordion (Poitou repertoire) - Benoit Guerbigny (Chaï)
Diatonic accordion (Sardinia repertoire) - Carlo Boeddu (Ballade Ballade Bois)
Didjeridoo - Luca Mantello
Drum - Simone Campa (La Paranza del Geco)
Drum (Sicily repertoire) - Michele Piccione (Orchestra di Tavola Tonda)
Flute (Ireland repertoire) - Maidhc Ó hÉanaigh (Cogar Ceílí Band)
Guitar (advanced) - Maurizio Verna
Guitar (Beginners) - Massimo Enrico
Hurdy-Gurdy (advanced) - Patrick Bouffard (Central Bal)
Hurdy-Gurdy (beginners) - Gabriele Gunella
Marranzanu (Jew`s harp - Sicily repertoire) - Michele Piccione (Orchestra di Tavola Tonda)
Musical ensemble - Massimo Enrico
Tambourine (Campania repertoire - advanced) - Ugo Maiorano e Tammorra Felix
Tambourine (Campania repertoire - beginners) - Ugo Maiorano e Tammorra Felix
Tambourine and `gnacchera` (Marches repertoire) - Marco Meo (Lu Trainanà)
Violin (advanced) - Rémy Boniface
Violin (Emilia repertoire) - Placida Staro (I Suonatori della Valle del Savena)
Violin (Ireland repertoire) - Milo Molteni (Milo Molteni) & Milo Molteni
Popular song with several voices - Jacopo Soler e Maddalena Soler
Popular tradition songs to listen and danse - D`AltroCanto Duo
Singing - Britain repertoire - Clément Le Goff
Singing - central Italy: Marches repertoire - Marco Meo
Singing - Sardinia repertoire - Ballade Ballade Bois
Singing - Sicily repertoire - Barbara Crescimanno & Orchestra di Tavola Tonda
Singing on the ridges of Savena - Davide Dobrilla & I Suonatori della Valle del Savena
Spontaneous singing in the western Alps - Silvio e Cristina Peron e Mathieu Aymonod


Songs around the table
Song around the table: Marche repertoire - Marco Meo & Lu Trainanà
Song around the table: Piedmont repertoire - Chacho Marchelli
Songs around the table: `Tsantèn Eusèmblo` - traditional Valdostan songs in French and Franco-Provençal - Trouveur Valdoten
Enzo G. Conti e Domenico Torta (Sbrando. A piedmontese dance from tradition to revival.)
Maurizio Berselli (`Storie Folk`, the folk revival in northern and central Italy told by the protagonists.)
Maurizio Berselli e Claudio Vezzali & Suonabanda (Di qua e di là dal Secchia`, notes from a trip to Modena and Reggio Emilia provinces)
Monica Murgia Monsun & I Rajasthrani (Ethnographic tales about the Kalbelia dance of Rajasthan)
Sandro Ronchetti (Daje `Na Giumella De...)
Stefano Valla e Daniele Scurati (Musical and dance tradition of `Quattro Province`)


And ...
`Sbrando` square to dance and play all together
Children`s final recital musical workshop - Brigata Corsara
Final recital of Celtic Harp - Katia Zunino
Ensemble music recital - Massimo Enrico

The artists 2022

of the edition 2022

Other activities for the Gran Bal Trad

all the other activities
bimbi_labirinto

CHILDREN’S ENTERTAINMENT SERVICE

Free service provided during the hours of the workshops reserved for children from 3 years old, with entertainment, games, dancing and various activities. Reservations must be made at the moment of booking.

Music workshop for children:

Marco Volpatto will propose a musical laboratory dedicated exclusively to children. During the workshop children will work alternating moments with individual instrumental groups (flute, violin, guitar, keyboard owned by individual participants and percussion provided by teachers) to moments of orchestral ensemble.
Workshops will be in the morning from 10.30 to 12.30.
On Sunday there will be a public execution.
The workshop will be free for participants and will also welcome any last minute members. But we urge those concerned to register as soon as possible in order to send the scores adapted for each component giving the opportunity to study their own part in these months of waiting.
In order to facilitate the organization of the workshops please send to the laboratory coordinator Marco Volpatto (Marco.volpatto@tiscali.it) the following data: name and surname, age, instrument and degree of experience, the day of arrival and starting.

Children’s “nap” area. A closed structure will be available where mothers and dads can bring their children for naps. Surveillance in this area will not be provided by the organization, therefore parents have to organize surveillance turns by themselves.

 

viaggi_con_asino
 

NATURE AND CULTURE IN VIALFRÉ

The Vialfrè Proloco, which collaborates with us in organizing the Festival, organizes and promotes numerous initiatives based on the combination of Nature and Culture, to discover Vialfrè and its woods.
Those who want to walk freely through the woods, on foot or by bike, can find all the necessary information at this link: http://www.collinecanavesane.it/percorsi .

 

venditastrumenti

EXPOSITION AND SALE OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS

There is a large exhibition area where luthiers and artists will exhibit musical instruments, CDs, music videos and other educational material.

> Go to the luthiers page

Enroll to the Festival

Make your enrollment to the Festival, find out the fee