OF TRADITIONAL
DANCES AND MUSIC
OF TRADITIONAL
DANCES AND MUSIC
OF TRADITIONAL
DANCES AND MUSIC
OF TRADITIONAL
DANCES AND MUSIC
OF TRADITIONAL
DANCES AND MUSIC
OF TRADITIONAL
DANCES AND MUSIC
OF TRADITIONAL
DANCES AND MUSIC
OF TRADITIONAL
DANCES AND MUSIC
OF TRADITIONAL
DANCES AND MUSIC
OF TRADITIONAL
DANCES AND MUSIC
Monday: if you arrive on Monday you will find great surprises: entry to the Festival from 11.00am instead of 2.30pm. Possibility to access the refreshment area already for lunch. Starting with the activities already in the afternoon: a concert, a dance pill, singing around the table, ensemble music workshop. Participation fee including evening concerts €15.
Refreshment area: starting this year, no more cafeteria at GBT, but a new, completely reorganized Dining Area with an on-site kitchen and always fresh food! We have thought of a new way of serving meals: the area will be set up in islands (the island of first courses, second courses, desserts etc…) and you will be able to take every course or just what you want, paying only for what you take!
The Festival
Gran Bal Trad is a festival dedicated to traditional dance and music, born out of a desire to bring together different ways of expressing dance and music. It aims to offer participants a varied picture and the greatest number of examples of the various cultures found in Europe and in all regions of our Italy.
The 2024 edition of the Gran Bal Trad will be held from Monday 8 July to Saturday 13 July.
The Artists 2024
The program and line-up for the 2024 edition will be published soon!
Follow our social media for some previews
Artists and activities 2023
Click on the tabs to discover the artists and activities of 2023.
Balkans – Silvio Lorenzato & Barbapedana
Basque Country – Bilaka
Brittany – Ronan Autret & Duo Clément Le Goff e Titouan Gautier
Catalunya – Orquestrina Trama
Dances for children – Associazione Carolando
Dauphiné: Rigodon – Duo Vargoz
English Country dances – Flora Sarzotti e Mario Proietto & Tiramisù
Gascony – Géraldine Constans Wallon & Man Encantada
India: Rajasthan – Monica Murgia Monsun & I Rajasthrani
Irish set dancing – Tim Flaherty & Cogar Ceili Band
Israel – Silvio Lorenzato & Barbapedana
Northern Italy: Quattro Province dances – Duo Valla Scurati
Northern Italy: Alta Val Varaita – Marisa Dogliotti e Silvio Peron
Northern Italy: Emilia – I suonatori della Valle del Savena
Northern Italy: uncommon dances from Sampeyre – Marisa Dogliotti e Silvio Peron
Northern Italy: Valli di Lanzo – Balarù
Québec – Andrea Capezzuoli e Compagnia
Sardinia – Ballade Ballade Bois
Southern Italy: Pizzica salentina – Ballati Tutti Quanti
Southern Italy: Sicily – Simona Ferrigno, Antonella Romana & Le Matrioske
Southern Italy: Tammuriata dell`Agro Nocerino Sarnese – Ugo Maiorano, Raffaella Coppola & Tammorra Felix
Sweden – Flora Sarzotti e Mario Proietto & Controcanto
Vendée – Arbadétorne
Pillole
Dances from all over the world – Associazione Baldanza
Dancing together: a feasible alchemy – Deborah Isocrono
Arbadétorne (Vendée)
Balarù (Bal folk)
Balarù (Northern Italy: Lanzo Valleys / Bal folk)
Ballade Ballade Bois (Sardinia)
Ballati Tutti Quanti (Southern Italy: Pizzica)
Banda Brisca (Bal folk)
Barbapedana (Israel / Balkans)
Bifólc (Bal folk)
Bilaka (Basque country)
Che Tango Trio (Tango)
Cogar Ceili Band (Irish)
Controcanto (Bal folk)
Controcanto (Sweden)
Duo Artense (Auvergne)
Duo Clément Le Goff e Titouan Gautier (Brittany)
Duo Peron Ferrero (Northern Italy: Occitania)
Duo Valla Scurati (Northern Italy: Quattro Province dances)
Duo Vargoz (Dauphiné)
Gérard Godon (Bal folk)
I suonatori della Valle del Savena (Northern Italy: Emilia)
Le Matrioske (Sicily)
LyraDanz (Bal folk)
Man Encantada (Gascony)
Nòu (Nouvelle-Aquitaine: Gascogne – Poitou – Limousin)
Orquestrina Trama (Catalunya)
Rémi Geffroy (Bal folk)
Tammorra Felix (Southern Italy: Agro Nocerino Sarnese)
Telefon Duo (Bal folk)
Tiramisù (Bal folk)
Tiramisù (Contra dance)
Topette!! (Bal folk)
Tre Martelli (Concert Music from Piedmont)
TriBoT (Bal folk)
Bansuri ( flûte indienne) – Simone Mulazzani (I Rajasthrani)
Celtic Harp – Katia Zunino
Children`s Music Workshop – Brigada Corsara
Chromatic accordion (Quattro Province repertoire) – Daniele Scurati (Duo Valla Scurati)
Diatonic accordion (advanced) – Andrea Capezzuoli
Diatonic accordion (advanced) – Andy Cutting (Topette!!)
Diatonic accordion (Basque country repertoire) – Maddalena Luzzi (Bilaka)
Diatonic accordion (beginners) – Gianluca Cavallotto
Diatonic accordion (beginners) – Claudio Fiabane (Tiramisù)
Diatonic accordion (beginners) – Mathieu Aymonod
Diatonic accordion (beginners) – Marco Volpatto (Brigada Corsara)
Diatonic accordion (Ireland repertoire) – Seosamh Ó Fátharta (Cogar Ceili Band)
Diatonic accordion (Sardinia repertoire) – Carlo Boeddu (Ballade Ballade Bois)
Didjeridoo – Luca Mantello
Ensemble playing – Massimo Enrico
Fiddle (Ireland repertoire) – Milo Molteni
French bagpipe – Julien Cartonnet (Topette!!)
Friscalettu (Sicilian flute) – Carmelo Colajanni (Le Matrioske)
Guitar (advanced) – Maurizio Verna
Guitar (beginners) – Massimo Enrico
Harmonicas – Duo Vargoz
Hurdy-gurdy (beginners) – Gabriele Gunella
Marranzano (jaw harp) – Carmelo Colajanni (Le Matrioske)
Tambourine (Sicily) – Simona Ferrigno (Le Matrioske)
Tambourine (Southern Italy) – Ballati Tutti Quanti
Tammorra (Southern Italy) advanced – Ugo Maiorano & Tammorra Felix
Tammorra (Southern Italy) beginners – Ugo Maiorano & Tammorra Felix
Violin (Piedmont repertoire) – Gabriele Ferrero
Violon (Alpi repertoire) – Duo Vargoz
Violon (Ireland repertoire) – Megan Davoren (Cogar Ceili Band)
Singing – Emilia repertoire – Davide Dobrilla & I suonatori della Valle del Savena
Singing – Gascony repertoire – Arnaud Bibonne
Singing – Gascony repertoire – Joachim Montbord
Singing – Piedmont repertoire (Biella) – Gabriele Gunella e Marco Pettiti
Singing – Sardinia repertoire – Ballade Ballade Bois
Singing – Sicilian repertoire – Ciccio Piras
Spontaneous singing in the Western Alps – Silvio e Cristina Peron e Mathieu Aymonod
Songs around the table
Song around the table – Orquestrina Trama
Song around the table: Piedmont repertoire – Chacho Marchelli
Daniele Bicego (Pipelink – bagpipes of all countries. A journey among woodwind instruments in Europe)
And …
`Sbrando` square to dance and play all together
Children`s final recital musical workshop – Brigada Corsara
Final recital of Celtic Harp – Katia Zunino
Ensemble music recital – Massimo Enrico
Kalbelia dance of Rajasthan recital – Monica Murgia Monsun & I Rajasthrani
Concert Music from Piedmont (Italy) – Tre Martelli
Detailed programme 2023
Click on the buttons below to download the pdfs of the related detailed programs day by day.