Festival schedule

All opening hours and schedule of the activities of the 2019 edition

Date of the 2019 edition

June 25th – June 30th.

Reception opening hours

Tuesday:
from 13:30 to 01:00.

Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday:
from 9:30 to 01:00

Sunday:
from 9:30 to 24:00

Evenings only:
from 19:30 onwards.

Entrance closing:
to 01:00

 

Instrument storage service

Tuesday:
from 14:00 to 03:00

Wednesday, Thursday, Friday:
from 10:00 to 03:00

Saturday:
from 10:00 to 04:00

Sunday:
from 10:00 to 01:00

Schedule

Activities will take place simultaneously on five large halls (dance workshops and evening dance) and five gazebo (music workshops) with the following schedule:

10:30 – 12:30 atelier
12:30 – 14:30 dinner
15:00 – 17:00 atelier
17:30 – 19:30 atelier
17:30 – 19:30 conferences
19:45 – 20:15 `pillole di danza`
19:30 – 21:30 supper
from 21:00 – evening dance

At the end of the evening dance, possibility of continuing to play and dance without amplification in the hall number 4.

(`pillole di danza` are short lessons: one dance in 30 minutes)

 

Access hours to camping areas

You can access the campsite to settle in with the tent or camper every day from Tuesday to Sunday from 07:00 to 01:00
In the days before the festival the toilets and showers are not accessible, there is no surveillance service, and there is also the last step of the mosquito disinfestation.

Program day by day

Edition 2019

Select DAYS and ACTIVITIES to discover the program

Variations can be possible at any time.

Artists and activities

Edition 2019
 

Click on the tabs to discover the artists and activities.

Auvergne - Didier Decombat & Quaus de Lanlà
Balkans - Roberto Bagnoli & BalkanLab
Basque Country - Jokin Irungaray & Bilaka
Berry - Emeline Rivière & Duo Hervé
Britain - Jérémy Chateaugiron e Justine Arze & Landat-Moisson Quintet
Catalonia - Ballaveu
Central Italy: Saltarelli and central Marches danses - Marco Meo & Lu Trainanà
Dances for children - Mariarosa Montebianco e Associazione Carolando
English country dances - Flora Sarzotti, Mario Proietto e John O`Leary & Nous Mêmes
Gascony - Daniel Detammaecker & Nhac!
Greece - Christos Tsompanidis & Hellason
Irish set dancing - Pat Murphy & Big Cogar Ceílí Band
Irish step dancing - Nada Ní Chuirrín & Big Cogar Ceílí Band
Israel - Roberto Bagnoli & BalkanLab
Latvia - Inga Holsta & Dandari
Northern Italy: Emilia - I suonatori della Valle del Savena
Northern Italy: Four Provinces - Rosy Traverso & Statale 45
Northern Italy: High Val Varaita - Marisa Dogliotti e Silvio Peron
Northern Italy: Vermenagna valley - Slide step - Marisa Dogliotti e Silvio Peron
Poitou - Christian Pacher & Ciac Boum
Quebec - Nicola Brighenti & Andrea Capezzuoli e Compagnia
Sardinia - Carlo Boeddu & Ballade Ballade Bois
South Italy: Pizzica Pizzica of Salento - Veronica Calati & Terra Battuta
South Italy: Sicily - Simona Ferrigno & Le Matrioske
South Italy: Tammuriata of Agro Nocerino Sarnese - Ugo Maiorano e Tammorra Felix
South Italy: Tarantella of Crotone Marquisate - Davide Ancora e Marisa Angotti & Dipende di Te e Fratelli Bressi
Sweden - Mikael e David Eriksson & The Young Klintetten
Tango and Chacarera - Marcela Guevara y Stefano Giudice & Che Tango trio
Tango and Milonga - Marcela Guevara y Stefano Giudice & Che Tango trio
Traditional danses and disability - Mariarosa Montebianco e Gli Scoordinati


Pillole
Bhangra Apna Sangeet (Punjad-India) - Associazione Baldanza
Bossanova Bizzarre (Louisiana-USA) - Associazione Baldanza
Dancing together: a possible alchemy - Deborah Isocrono
Dancing waltz together: a possible alchemy - Deborah Isocrono
Postie`s Jig ( Scotland) - Associazione Baldanza
Alzamantes (Bal folk)
Andrea Capezzuoli e Compagnia (Quebec - Bal folk)
BalkanLab (Balkans and Israel)
Ballade Ballade Bois (Sardinia)
Ballaveu (Catalonia)
Banda Brisca (Bal Folk)
Big Cogar Ceílí Band (Ireland)
Bilaka (Basque Country)
Che Tango trio (Tango)
Chemin de Baìa (Bal Folk)
Ciac Boum (Poitou)
Dandari (Latvia)
Dipende di Te e Fratelli Bressi (South Italy: Calabria)
Duo Evain Le Tron (Bal Folk)
Duo Hervé (Berry - Bal Folk)
Duo Peron Ferrero (Northern Italy: Occitan valleys)
D`AltroCanto Duo (Singing dance)
Hellason (Greece)
I suonatori della Valle del Savena (Northern Italy: Emilia)
Landat-Moisson Quintet (Britain)
Le Fou Rire (Bal Folk)
Le Matrioske (South Italy: Sicily)
Lu Trainanà (Central Italy: Marches)
Naragonia (Bal Folk)
Nhac! (Gascony)
Nous Mêmes (Bal Folk)
Nous Mêmes (English country dances)
Quaus de Lanlà (Auvergne - Singing dance)
Quinta Rua (Bal Folk)
Soleluna (Bal Folk)
Statale 45 (Northern Italy: Four Provinces)
Terra Battuta (South Italy: Salento)
The Young Klintetten (Sweden)
Tre violini e un maggiordomo (Northern Italy: Occitan valleys)
Ugo Maiorano e Tammorra Felix (South Italy: Agro Nocerino Sarnese)
Bagpipe (Center France repertoire) - Rémy Villeneuve (Duo Hervé)
Bandoneon - Davide Pecetto (Che Tango trio)
Calabrian lira - Dipende di Te
Celtic harp - Katia Zunino
Childreen musical project - Le Fou Rire
Diatonic Accordion (advanced) - Andrea Capezzuoli (Andrea Capezzuoli e Compagnia)
Diatonic Accordion (beginners) - Andrea Beltrando (Nous Mêmes)
Diatonic Accordion (beginners) - Marco Volpatto
Diatonic Accordion (beginners) - Mathieu Aymonod (Chemin de Baìa)
Diatonic Accordion (Britain repertoire) - Thomas Moisson (Landat-Moisson Quintet)
Diatonic Accordion (Calabrian repertoire) - Dipende di Te
Diatonic Accordion (French repertoire) - Bruno Le Tron (Duo Evain Le Tron)
Diatonic Accordion (Irish repertoire) - Seosamh Ó Fátharta@ (Big Cogar Ceílí Band)
Diatonic Accordion (occitan repertoire) - Silvio Peron (Duo Peron Ferrero)
Diatonic Accordion (Sardinia repertoire) - Carlo Boeddu (Ballade Ballade Bois)
Didjeridoo - Luca Mantello
Ensemble music - Massimo Enrico
Flute (Ireland repertoire) - Michael Clancy e Colm McGonigle (Big Cogar Ceílí Band)
Frame drum (Campania repertoire) - Ugo Maiorano (Ugo Maiorano e Tammorra Felix)
Friscalettu (Cane whistle - Sicily repertoire) - Angelo Salvatore Daddelli (Le Matrioske)
Guitar (advanced) - Maurizio Verna
Guitar (beginners) - Massimo Enrico
Hurdy-Gurdy (advanced) - Francesco Busso (Chemin de Baìa)
Hurdy-Gurdy (beginners) - Gabriele Gunella (Quinta Rua)
Marranzanu (Jew`s harp - Sicily repertoire) - Angelo Salvatore Daddelli (Le Matrioske)
Tambourine (Salento repertoire) - Biagio Mele (Terra Battuta)
Tambourine and `gnaccheara` (Marches repertoire) - Marco Meo (Lu Trainanà)
Violin (advanced) - Gabriele Ferrero (Chemin de Baìa)
Violin (intermediate) - Rémy Boniface (Chemin de Baìa)
Improvised stornelli and `a stesa` songs (Marche repertoire) - Marco Meo & Lu Trainanà
Popular tradition songs to listen and danse - D`AltroCanto Duo
Singing (Auvergne repertoire) - Quaus de Lanlà
Singing (Sardinia repertoire) - Ballade Ballade Bois
Singing for the dance (Italy repertoire) - Jacopo e Maddalena Soler


Songs around the table
Songs around the table: Emilia repertoire - Davide Dobrilla & I suonatori della Valle del Savena
Songs around the table: Marche repertoire - Marco Meo & Lu Trainanà
Songs around the table: Piedmont repertoire - Chacho Marchelli
Maurizio Verna (`FOLKITARRANDO. A short journey on the popular guitar planet`)
Silvio Peron (`What is the Occitan music?`)


And ...
`Su Dillu` square to dance and play all together
Final recital for children`s musical project - Le Fou Rire
`traditional music and diversity` project - Lucio Caracciolo e Chiara Gorzegno & Suoni dal mondo e Baldanza
Ensemble music recital - Massimo Enrico
Screening of the documentary movie `Di pari passo` - Silvia Pesce

The artists

of the edition 2019

Other activities for the Gran Bal Trad

all the other activities
bimbi_labirinto

CHILDREN’S ENTERTAINMENT SERVICE

Free service provided during the hours of the workshops reserved for children from 3 years old, with entertainment, games, dancing and various activities. Reservations must be made at the moment of booking.

Music workshop for children:

the musical group LeFouRire will propose a musical laboratory dedicated exclusively to children. During the workshop children will work alternating moments with individual instrumental groups (flute, violin, guitar, keyboard owned by individual participants and percussion provided by teachers) to moments of orchestral ensemble.
Workshops will be in the morning from 10.30 to 12.30.
On Sunday there will be a public execution.
The workshop will be free for participants and will also welcome any last minute members. But we urge those concerned to register as soon as possible in order to send the scores adapted for each component giving the opportunity to study their own part in these months of waiting.
In order to facilitate the organization of the workshops please send to the laboratory coordinator Giorgio Papetti (giopa58@yahoo.it) the following data: name and surname, age, instrument and degree of experience, the day of arrival and starting.

Children’s “nap” area. A closed structure will be available where mothers can bring their children for naps. Surveillance in this area will not be provided by the organization, therefore parents have to organize surveillance turns by themselves.

 

viaggi_con_asino
 

NATURE AND CULTURE IN VIALFRÉ

The Vialfrè Proloco, which collaborates with us in organizing the Festival, organizes and promotes numerous initiatives based on the combination of Nature and Culture, to discover Vialfrè and its woods.
Those who want to walk freely through the woods, on foot or by bike, can find all the necessary information at this link: http://www.collinecanavesane.it/percorsi .

 

venditastrumenti

EXPOSITION AND SALE OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS

There is a large exhibition area where luthiers and artists will exhibit musical instruments, CDs, music videos and other educational material.

Enroll to the Festival

Make your enrollment to the Festival, find out the fee
Scroll Up